TADTC’s first CGC Gold recipient

Congratulations to Tanya Emms, with her dog Legend, for being the first TADTC member to achieve the new Canine Good Citizen Gold standard.   Tanya travelled to Wellington last weekend for the assessment.  Well done, and hopefully more will follow in your footsteps soon!

March Show Successes

Weekends were busy in March, with three Obedience shows in the region.

Feilding Championship Show | 16 March

Novice
4th: Meredith Pitcher & Tully

Test A
5th: Sue Cooper & Ice

South Rangitikei Ribbon Trial Show | 21 March

Test B
2nd: Sue Cooper & Ice
Test A
4th: Meredith Pitcher & Tully

Wairarapa Championship Show | 29 March

Novice
7th: Meredith Pitcher & Tully 

Test B (1)
3rd: Sue Cooper & Ice

Test B (2)
2nd: Sue Cooper & Ice

Test A
6th: Sue Cooper & Ice

Recent Obedience and Agility Successes

Congratulations to club members who have been competing in various Obedience and Agility shows and performing well.

Upper Hutt Agility Championship | 16-17 February

A special congratulations to Kevin Burnette and Antz for achieving ADX this weekend!  Well done!

Wanganui Obedience Ribbon Trial | 23 February

Test A
2nd: Meredith Pitcher & Tuly

Elementary
4th: Treena Hardman & Chaos

Special Beginners
1st: Cushla Wilson & Cassie

Hawera Agility Championship Show | 1-2 March

Agility Starters 1
6th: Cushla Wilson & Cassie

Agility Starters 2
1st: Cushla Wilson & Cassie

Results from TADTC Ribbon Trial | 16 February 2008

Although the weather wasn’t entirely on our side, Tararua Allbreeds Dog Training Club hosted another successful Ribbon Trial.  We would like to extend special thanks to our Judges, Joyce Duggan, Mike Hoy, and Dennis Rodgers, on behalf of the club and competitors.  Thanks also to the members of TADTC who volunteered their time and helped make the show run smoothly.

Check out the photo gallery for this event at the bottom of this post!

Here are the results:
 
Special Beginners
1st: Cushla Wilson & Cassie
2nd: Anne Evan & Toby
3rd: Anne Evan & Sophie
4th: Kathryn Beer & Brodie

Elementary 1
1st: Claire Currie & Tinkabell
2nd: Claire Currie & Whiskey Mac
3rd: Jen Jessen & Lilley
4th: Sandra Ellwood & Turbo
 
Elementary 2
1st: Anne Evan & Toby
2nd: Anne Evan & Sophie
3rd: Claire Currie & Tinkabell
4th: Claire Currie & Whiskey Mac

Novice
1st: Tony Adamson & Gunnar
2nd: Anqelique Aamodt & Nero
3rd: Rose Arthur & Tango
4th: Warren Lock & Echo
 
Test A
1st: Diane Lock & Gizmo
2nd: Phil Smith & Borris
3rd: Meredith Pitcher & Tully
4th: Robyn Annand & Brooke
 
Test B
1st: Phil Smith & Sharnee
2nd: Beryl Keinzley & Courtney
3rd: Phil Smith & Borris
4th: Kate Winters & Merlin
 
Test C
1st: Helen Pitcher & Keller

Congrats to TADTC members Claire Currie, Cushla Wilson, Kathryn Beer, and Meredith Pitcher on their successes!

Continue reading

TADTC successes at Feilding, Waitangi Day 2008

Congratulations are in order for several TADTC members who competed at Feilding Dog Training Club’s Obedience Ribbon Trial on Waitangi Day.
 
Elementary 1
4th: Claire Currie & Whiskey Mac

Elementary 2
4th: Claire Currie & Whiskey Mac

Test A
3rd: Tanya Emms & Frank

Test B
2nd: Sue Cooper & Ice

Test C
5th: Jo Scott & Ralph 

Rally-O Level 1
4th: Kathryn Beer & Sasha
 
Rally-O Level 2
3rd: Sue Cooper & Ice