Results

Thank you to all who helped at our recent champ show. A special thank you to our judges, stewards, hardworking kitchen staff, show secretary, show manager and those who stepped in to help where needed over the weekend.

Saturday’s Results:

Special Beginners – Judge Meredith Pitcher:
1st Peggy Scott and Zeker Ridge the Maestro (Kimba) (Border Collie) 68
2nd Julie Goodwin and CH Kerrybrent NZ Judge Johnny at Arkadia (Border Collie) 66.5
3rd Ann Evans and Charlann Bearly A Thumpa CGCS (Golden Retriever) 64.5
4th Ann Evans and Charlann Golden Oak Whispers CGCG (Golden Retriever) 61
5th Nerolie Morrison and Tiakitahuna’s Christian CT CGCB (Labrador) 60.5

Novice – Judge Miriam Dobson:
1st Wayne Ellery and Designadogz Zero Hero (Beardie) 97.5
2nd Gloria Waters and Mr Sox (Border Collie X) 97.5
3rd Murray Strum and Thundereich Emett-Kuuan (German Shepherd) 97
4th Catherine Nicol and Hurricane Force of Sarelle (German Shepherd) 97
5th Anthea Finlayson and Kerrybrent Soldier of Love (Border Collie) 96

Test A – Judge Susan Shepperd:
1st Jenny Rutherford and Jazabil’s Single Currency (Bearded Collie) 143.5
2nd Rosemary Cleator and Imanicon of Sarelle CDXG UDX CGC G RA
(German Shepherd) 142.5
3rd Michelle Ingham and Ever Von Heisenberg (German Shepherd) 140
4th Sheryll Lyall and Sanastasia River Run (Golden Retriever) 139.5
5th Angelique Aamodt and Keridale Orbital Velocity (Golden Retriever) 139.5

Test B – Judge Mike Hoy:
1st Rachael Wildbore and Quota Von Heisenberg CDXG (German Shepherd) 220
2nd Chrissy Bingham and Krystalmoon Gift from Heaven CDX (Border Collie) 220
3rd Lorraine Lennox and Ravissant Lieber Jantsee CDXS, RN (Poodle – Standard) 218.5
4th Royce Hughes and Zorro’s Blade of Heidesa (Border Collie) 218
5th Lee Engert and Cooper CDX (Doberman) 216

Test C – Judge Rose Arthur:
1st Kenn Windley and Krystalmoon Solar Storm (Border Collie) 297
2nd Sue Richardson and OB GR CH Krystalmoon Jean Luc’s Wisdom CDXB UDX
(Border Collie) 296.5
3rd Lois Skelton and OB CH Georgia Flash N Dash (Polish Lowland Sheepdog/BCX) 293
4th Rosemary Cleator and OB CH & CH Future Harvest of Sarelle
CDXG UDX WDX TDX RA CGCG (German Shepherd) 292.5
5th Sue Richardson and OB CH Krystalmoon Liv Long N Prospa CDXB UDX
(Border Collie) 292.5

Team Trophy was won by Dominion Collie Club:
Special Beginners – Julie Goodwin and CH Kerrybrent NZ Judge Johnny at Arkadia (Border Collie)
Test A – Jenny Rutherford and Jazabil’s Single Currency (Bearded Collie)
Test B – Cathy McAlister and Gahshiels Emerald Lady (Border Collie)

Sunday’s Results:

Special Beginners – Judge Sue Cooper:
1st Nancy Collins and Goldriver Bonnie Tyler (Golden Retriever) 75
2nd Ann Evans and Charlann Sophia Silkygem CGCG (Golden Retriever) 69.5
3rd Nerolie Morrison and Tiakitahuna’s Christian CT CGCB (Labrador) 67
4th Peggy Scott and Zeker Ridge the Maestro (Kimba) (Border Collie) 67
5th Ann Evans and Charlann Bearly A Thumpa CGCS (Golden Retriever) 63.5

Novice – Judge Mike Hoy:
1st Kate Winters and Shayiska Aratere Trampoline (Working Sheepdog/Spaniel) 97
2nd Murray Strum and Thundereich Emett-Kuuan (German Shepherd) 96
3rd Gloria Waters and Mr Sox (Border Collie X) 94.5
4th Angela Milsted and Speyside Bon Chance (Golden Retriever) 94
5th Cheryl Dickson and Ch Annaglyn Handsome Harley (Flat-Coated Retriever) 93

Test A – Judge Libby Ellery:
1st Jenny Rutherford and Jazabil’s Single Currency (Bearded Collie) 144.5
2nd Gayle Lysaght and Lucca (German Shepherd) 142.5
3rd Angelique Aamodt and Keridale Orbital Velocity (Golden Retriever) 140.5
4th Angelique Aamodt and Arctique Xena at Te Horo (Golden Retriever) 140.5
5th Rosemary Cleator and Imanicon of Sarelle CDXG UDX CGC G RA
(German Shepherd) 140.0

Test B – Judge Miriam Dobson:
1st Sue Richardson and Krystalmoon Life’s A Gamble (Border Collie) 221.5
2nd Heather Smith and Kinvara Sheza Nu Venture CGCB UDX, RN (Border Collie) 218
3rd Sheryll Lyall and Sanastasia River Run (Golden Retriever) 217
4th Wayne Ellery and Designadogz Scruffy (Beardie) 216
5th Barbara James and Shaylar Spirit of Westmere CDXS
(Border Collie X Heading Dog) 216

Test C – Judge Susan Shepperd
1st Desley Bradley and OB CH Castlray Tiger Lily (English Spinger Spaniel) 296.5
2nd Kenn Windley and Krystalmoon Solar Storm (Border Collie) 295
3rd Rosemary Cleator and OB CH & CH Future Harvest of Sarelle
CDXG UDX WDX TDX RA CGCG (German Shepherd) 293.5
4th Sue Richardson and OB GR CH Krystalmoon Jean Luc’s Wisdom CDXB UDX
(Border Collie) 293.5
5th Sue Richardson and OB CH Krystalmoon Liv Long N Prospa CDXB UDX
(Border Collie) 292

Zeta Memorial Cup Overall Points for Dogs 7 Years and Over:
Royce Hughes and Zorro’s Blade of Heidesa (Border Collie) Test B

2011 TADTC Twilight Obedience Ribbon Trial Results

Our fun annual Twilight Ribbon Trial was held on Saturday 19th February at the Manawatu Canine Centre, Ashhurst.  Our thanks go out to all those who helped to make our show the success it was.

Read more for Placings and photos below…

Continue reading

Ribbon Trial Results

Thank you to our hard working judges, stewards, helpers and the competitors who braved the afternoon heat (and later a cooling breeze) to compete at our ribbon trial.

Also a special thank you to those who generously donated to the Victorian Canine Council Fire Victims appeal.

Results were:

Elementary 1
1st Hilary Evans with Apollo 67.5
2nd Anthony Reid with Tessa 65.5
3rd Bridget Smeeton with Woody
4th Judith Grootjans with Abby

Elementary 2
1st Bridget Smeeton with Bliss 68
2nd Dayna Beattie with Ahlia 66
3rd Hilary Evans with Apollo 65
4th Bridget Smeeton with Woody 65

Special Beginners
1st Murray Aamodt with Zena 73.5
2nd Richard Steele with Peanut 69
3rd Ann Evans with Toby
4th Richard Steele with Sam

Novice
1st Nikki McDowell with Gem 96
2nd Warren Lock with Echo 95.5
3rd Robyn Bland with Lockie 95
4th Sandra Caithness with Cracker 92.5

Test A
1st Robyn Annand with Brooke 142.5
2nd Linda Guiness with Sambucca 140.5
3rd Meredith Pitcher with Tully 138.5
4th Maggy Ludlow with Zoe 138

Test B
1st Sue Cooper with Ice 222
2nd Wayne Ellery with Scruffy 221.5
3rd Linda Guiness with Sambucca 215.5
4th Jean Borthwick with Kassi

Test C
No places awarded

2008 Obedience Championship Show Results

The TADTC Obedience Championship was held on the first sunny weekend in nearly three months, which certainly made for an enjoyable event.

TADTC would like to say a big thank you to all the people who helped make the show a success. 

Firstly to our judges – Ruth Deacon, Paula Holmes, Dennis Rodgers, Mark Thornton, June Rippon, Meredith Pitcher, Sue Cooper – and stewards – Ted Willis, Stephen Harris, Kelvin Howell, Murray Aamodt, Tony Martin, Robyn How. 

Thanks also to Norm Claude for being Test Manager for us once again.  Although not a committee member this year, Anthea Finlayson kindly volunteered to coordinate everything as Show Secretary. 

Lastly, but certainly not least, thanks to the club members and their families who helped set up, call steward, do hot scents, cater, and tidy up afterwards.

comp_stay.jpg

Results and more Photos below the fold…
Continue reading

Congratulations to our latest CGC graduates!

TADTC organised another Canine Good Citizen grading day on Sunday 20th April, to assess for Basic and Bronze.

Two people and their dogs sat and passed Basic CGC; they were Laryssa Waters & Charlie Brown, and Ashleigh Craw & Jay.

Laryssa and Charlie Brown passed Bronze CGC, as did Rachel Thompson & Aili (Ch. Blackmask Aili), Ann Evans & Toby (Alchera Mirrabooka) & Sophie (Charlann Sophia Silkygem), and Bridget Smeeton & Bliss (Ch. Rodwell Rosette).

CGC Bronze recipients, Sunday 20 April ‘08

Rachel & Aili, Ann with Toby & Sophie, Bridget & Bliss, Laryssa & Charlie Brown